Home/The seven fixes

Seven fixes for the problems that close good businesses

Each council fights for one change, big enough to matter to millions of owners. Every fix is backed by national data, written by members and sent to the CEOs and lawmakers who can make it.

Cashflow CouncilCF-001

The late-payment squeeze

60.3 days

average business-to-business payment time in the EU in 2024, twice the 30 days the EU’s stalled Late Payment Regulation would allow. Enterprise Research Centre, international comparative review, 2026

The 15-Day Pay StandardEvery large buyer pays small suppliers within 15 days of an undisputed invoice.

Seats set for the chief executives of the largest corporate buyers

See the fix

Platform CouncilPL-001

Fair rules on the platforms small businesses can’t leave

3 billion+

statements of reasons for content and account restrictions logged in the EU’s DSA Transparency Database since 2023 — protections most sellers outside the EU never get. European Commission, DSA Transparency Database

The Platform Fairness StandardNo payout hold, suspension or fee change without notice, a reason and review by a person.

Seats set for 15 named CEOs

See the fix

Trade CouncilTR-001

The trade rules small importers can’t absorb

~90%

of importers — mostly SMEs — were removed from the EU’s carbon border rules by a 50-tonne threshold, while 99% of emissions stay covered. Proof that size-based thresholds work.. European Parliament, 2025

The Small Importer StandardA small-trader threshold, plain-language guidance and a phase-in period for every new tariff or trade rule, plus landed-cost transparency from forwarders.

Seats set for the chief executives of the largest freight, logistics and customs-brokerage firms

See the fix

Red Tape CouncilRT-001

The small-business regulatory penalty

23%

lower scores for public services than for the rules themselves across 101 economies — rules on paper, delays in practice. World Bank, Business Ready (B-READY) 2025

The Small Business Impact StandardA small-business impact test for every major rule, one published service time for every permit, and a silence-is-consent deadline.

Seats set for the chief executives of the largest payroll, tax and compliance platforms

See the fix

Fair Play CouncilFP-001

Fraud aimed at businesses

21%

fall in authorised push payment fraud in the first year after the UK made banks reimburse victims, including micro-enterprises, up to £85,000. Grant Thornton evaluation for the Payment Systems Regulator

The Business Fraud StandardPayee-name checks on every business payment, recall within hours, and reimbursement for small businesses hit by payment-diversion fraud — including cross-border transfers.

Seats set for the chief executives of the largest banks, payment networks and domain registrars

See the fix

Team CouncilTM-001

The cost of hiring your first employees

35.1%

OECD-average tax wedge on labour in 2025 — 49.3% in Germany, 47.2% in France, 45.8% in Italy — paid in full from the very first hire. OECD, Taxing Wages 2026

The Fair Hiring Cost StandardPhased social contributions, one-stop payroll registration and predictable rules for a business’s first ten hires.

Seats set for finance and labour ministers and the heads of social-security agencies who set the cost of a first hire

See the fix

Resilience CouncilRS-001

One storm from closing

75%

of business losses from disasters are borne by small and medium-sized enterprises, which also recover more slowly. UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction

The Reopen StandardInsurance claims decided within 30 days, and bridge funding within 10 days of a declared disaster.

Seats set for the chief executives of the largest commercial insurers

See the fix

Facing one of these?

Your report is counted toward the fix.

Two minutes, free, and you can stay anonymous. Every report adds weight when the fix goes to the CEOs who can make it.

Report a problem

Side by side

ItemThe issue and the fixCouncilThe numberStage
CF-001The late-payment squeeze
The 15-Day Pay Standard: Every large buyer pays small suppliers within 15 days of an undisputed invoice.
Cashflow60.3 days
Enterprise Research Centre, international comparative review, 2026
Proposed
PL-001Fair rules on the platforms small businesses can’t leave
The Platform Fairness Standard: No payout hold, suspension or fee change without notice, a reason and review by a person.
Platform3 billion+
European Commission, DSA Transparency Database
Proposed
TR-001The trade rules small importers can’t absorb
The Small Importer Standard: A small-trader threshold, plain-language guidance and a phase-in period for every new tariff or trade rule, plus landed-cost transparency from forwarders.
Trade~90%
European Parliament, 2025
Proposed
RT-001The small-business regulatory penalty
The Small Business Impact Standard: A small-business impact test for every major rule, one published service time for every permit, and a silence-is-consent deadline.
Red Tape23%
World Bank, Business Ready (B-READY) 2025
Proposed
FP-001Fraud aimed at businesses
The Business Fraud Standard: Payee-name checks on every business payment, recall within hours, and reimbursement for small businesses hit by payment-diversion fraud — including cross-border transfers.
Fair Play21%
Grant Thornton evaluation for the Payment Systems Regulator
Consultation open
TM-001The cost of hiring your first employees
The Fair Hiring Cost Standard: Phased social contributions, one-stop payroll registration and predictable rules for a business’s first ten hires.
Team35.1%
OECD, Taxing Wages 2026
Proposed
RS-001One storm from closing
The Reopen Standard: Insurance claims decided within 30 days, and bridge funding within 10 days of a declared disaster.
Resilience75%
UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction
Proposed

All seven fixes are proposed for adoption at the first session. Figures link to their sources.